Zingiber officinale

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Common Name: Ginger
Folk Names: African Ginger, Wild Ginger
Habitat & Description: Evergreen perennial with slim rhizomes and dark green heart shaped leaves, urn shaped purple brown flowers on short stalks near ground, Zone 3-8 well drained moist soil, shady enriched with leafy mold.
Planetary Ruler: Mars
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Fire
Parts Used: Rhizomes, leaf
Culinary Uses: rhizomes are candied or made into syrups, seasoning for foods.
Medicinal Uses: soothing effect, coughs, rheumatic conditions, asthma
Magickal Uses: love, success, money.

One of the earliest herbs!!