Rosemarinus Officianalis

Botanical Name: Rosemarinus Officianalis
Common Name: Rosemary
Folk Names: Dew of the Sea, Sea Dew, Rosmaris, guard robe
Habitat & Description: Evergreen perennial shrub, flowers are by variety, upright and sprawling branching with needle like leaves. Zone 7-10 well drained neutral to alkaline, doesn’t like cold wet winters.
Planetary Ruler: Sun
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Fire
Parts Used: leaves, flowering tops, oil
Culinary Uses: Fresh dry leaves used for flavoring meats, soups, stews, used also as a tea
Medicinal Uses: depression, nervousness, pain
Magickal Uses: protection, mental powers, purification