Podophyllum peltatum

Botanical Name: Podophyllum peltatum
Common Name: May Apple
Folk Names: American Mandrake
Habitat & Description: Perennial with round red brown rhizomes, upright stems with lobed leaves, solitary white flower followed by yellow fruit (only part of the may apple that is edible)
Planetary Ruler: Mercury
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Earth
Parts Used: rhizomes, resin
Culinary Uses: NONE, ONLY FRUIT is edible
Medicinal Uses: helps with certain cancer, venereal warts, and planters warts.
Magickal Uses: protection fertility