Petroselinum Crispum

Botanical Name: Petroselinum Crispum
Common Name: Parsley
Folk Names: Devils Oatmeal, Percely, Persil, Petersilie, Rock Parsley
Habitat & Description: Clump forming biannual with a white tap root, Yellow green flowers during summer. Zone 6-9
Planetary Ruler: Mercury
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Air
Parts Used: leaves, roots, seeds, oil
Culinary Uses: cleans palette (garnish), flavoring for sauces, butters and dressings.
Medicinal Uses: spasms, inflammation, clears toxins
Magickal Uses: lust, protection, purification

Cleans garlic smell off of hands.