Origanum Vulgare

Botanical Name: ORIGANUM VULGARE
Common Name: oregano
Folk Names: wild marjoram, cooking spice
Habitat & Description: perennial small evergreen sub shrub reddish hairy stems bright color leaves. Zone 8-10 well drained neutral to dry soil in sun.
Planetary Ruler: Mercury
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Air
Parts Used: whole plant, leaves, flowers, seeds
Culinary Uses: popular in Italian & Greek dishes, meats
Medicinal Uses: antioxidant, colds and flu, bacterial and viral infections.
Magickal Uses: rituals, love, happiness,