Monarda Officianalis

Botanical Name: Monarda Officianalis
Common Name: Lemon Balm
Folk Names: Bee balm, bergamot
Habitat & Description: Square stems branching, Perennial if mulched. Rich moist soil in sun.
Planetary Ruler: Moon
Gender: Female
Elemental Rule: Air
Parts Used: Leaves
Culinary Uses: Teas, flavorings
Medicinal Uses: insect repellent, Anxiety, Sedative, lowers blood presser
Magickal Uses: love, success, healing