menthe x piperita

Botanical Name: menthe x piperita
Common Name: Peppermint
Folk Names: American mint, garden mint
Habitat & Description: creeping and vigorous perennial likes rich, moist soil in sun or partial shade, zone 4-9.
Planetary Ruler: Mercury
Gender: male
Elemental Rule: air
Parts Used: whole plant, oil
Culinary Uses: teas, flavorings, drinks, salads
Medicinal Uses: decongestant, anti-nausea, other digestive properties
Magickal Uses: lust, travel, protection

Peppermint can be a bit evasive, plant in containers if this is a problem. Don’t use at night as it’s a slight stimulant.