Lavendula Augstifolia

Botanical Name: Lavendula Augstifolia
Common Name: Lavender
Folk Names: Spike, Elf leaf, Nard, Nardus
Habitat & Description: Zone 5 Small perennial shrub with downy liner leaves. The leaves are gray when plant is young. Blue – Violet blooms, well draining in sunny location.
Planetary Ruler: Mercury
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Air
Parts Used: Leaves, flowers oil
Culinary Uses: Crystallized and add to salads, flavorings, tea
Medicinal Uses: indigestion, headaches, skin complaints
Magickal Uses: love, protection, purification