Hyoscymus niger

Botanical Name: Hyoscymus niger
Common Name: Henbane
Folk Names: Hogs bean, Devils eye, hen balls, Jupiter Bean, poison tobacco
Habitat & Description: Annual or biannual with pale hairy sticky leaves, cream purple bell shaped flowers, light well drained neutral to alkaline soil in sun.
Planetary Ruler: Saturn
Gender: female
Elemental Rule: water
Parts Used: whole plant
Culinary Uses: NO, DO NOT EAT!!!!!
Medicinal Uses: {asthma, motion sickness, whooping cough } in pharmaceuticals.
Magickal Uses: love, rain spells

If used as an incense burn outside as recommended.