Cymbopogon Citratus

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Citratus
Common Name: Lemongrass
Folk Names: (None found)
Habitat & Description: clump forming perennial with robust dense cain like stems and arching lemon scented leaves, well drained soil in sun with moderate humitiy
Planetary Ruler: mercury
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Air
Parts Used: Leaves, stems, oil
Culinary Uses: popular in Asian cooking, tea, flavoring for meats
Medicinal Uses: digestive problems, small fevers, athletes feet
Magickal Uses: repels snakes, lust, psychic powers

it is said to have been used in the year 300ad in Asia.