Coriandrum Sativum

Botanical Name: Coriandrum Sativum
Common Name: Cilantro
Folk Names: Stink dillsamen, Hu Sui, Chinese Parsley, Uan-Suy, Cilentro
Habitat & Description: Erect annual with pungent lobed leaves with white to mauve flowers in summer, well drained fertile soil in full sun.
Planetary Ruler: Mars
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Fire
Parts Used: leaves, seeds, roots
Culinary Uses: used to flavor foods such as Thai and Middle Eastern Cuisines. Seeds are also used for flavorings.
Medicinal Uses: Digestive disorders, painful joints, hemorrhoids,
Magickal Uses: love, health and healing

One of the oldest herbs. Seeds and leaves have very different flavors.