Convallaria majalis

Botanical Name: Convallaria majalis
Common Name: lily of the valley
Folk Names: convallaria, Jacobs ladder, ladder to heaven, lily constancy, male lily, May lily, Our lady’s tears
Habitat & Description: Creeping perennial with branched rhizomes and pairs of long leaves, arching white bell shaped flowers, Zone 4-8 moist rich soil in shade or part shade
Planetary Ruler: Mercury
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: air
Parts Used: leaves, flowers
Culinary Uses: NONE!!! POISONOUS DO NOT EAT
Medicinal Uses: congestive heart failure, and other heart complications (used in pharmaceuticals)
Magickal Uses: mental powers, happiness, memory