Conium Maculatum

Botanical Name: Conium Maculatum
Common Name: Hemlock
Folk Names: Beaver poison, herb Benet, poison parsley, water parsley, Hex, musquash root, poison hemlock.
Habitat & Description: Tall biannual with purple spotted stems and fine divided leaves tiny white umbels in summer.
Planetary Ruler: Saturn
Gender: Female
Elemental Rule: Water
Parts Used: leaves, fruits
Culinary Uses: NO DO NOT EAT!!!!!!
Medicinal Uses: externally in ointments, dizziness, sedative, pain reliever (used in pharmaceuticals)
Magickal Uses: destroy sex drive, sacred to Hecate, astral travel, hexing

Young foliage and seeds high in alkaloid.
DO NOT INGEST!!!