Chamaemelum nobile

Botanical Name: Chamaemelum nobile
Common Name: Chamomile
Folk Names: Maythen, Maranilla, ground apple, Whig plant, Roman Chamomile
Habitat & Description: Mat forming perennial evergreen with aromatic fine leaves on stalked solitary flower with yellow disks and white petals in summer zone 4-8, light well drained soil in full sun
Planetary Ruler: Sun
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: water
Parts Used: flowers, essential oil
Culinary Uses: Tea, flavorings, creams & sauces
Medicinal Uses: digestive problems, painful menstruation, insomnia
Magickal Uses: prosperity, meditation, healing