Artemisia Vulgaris

Botanical Name: Artemisia Vulgaris
Common Name: Mugwort
Folk Names: Artemis herb, Artemisia, felon herb, muggons, naught man, old man, old Uncle Henry
Habitat & Description: Zone 3 hardy, aromatic perennial with red-purple stems with deeply cut dark green leaves on reverse leaves have white undersides.
Planetary Ruler: Venus
Gender: female
Elemental Rule: Earth
Parts Used: Leaves
Culinary Uses: used in traditional UK dishes, fish, pork. Used in China & Japan for flavorings and color to rice cakes.
Medicinal Uses: depression with loss of appetite, round worm, menstrual cramps
Magickal Uses: strength, prophetic dreams, astral projection