Anethum Gravelus

Botanical Name: Anethum Gravelus
Common Name: Dill
Folk Names: Dill weed, aneton, dilly, garden dill
Habitat & Description: Zones 1-10, Annual or biannual with hollow stems, fern like foliage, umbels of yellow flowers in summer followed by seed
Planetary Ruler: mercury
Gender: male
Elemental Rule: fire
Parts Used: leaf & seeds
Culinary Uses: used to make pickles, soups, fish dishes, dips
Medicinal Uses: digestive disorders, infections, diuretic
Magickal Uses: protection, love, aphrodisiac (seeds)