Allium schoenoprasum

Botanical Name: Allium schoenoprasum
Common Name: Chives
Folk Names: Chaives, Choti Pyaz
Habitat & Description: Clumping perineal with slinder bulbs and leaves, pale pink to purple flowers. Zone 3-9
Planetary Ruler: Mars
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: fire
Parts Used: leaves, bulbs, flowers
Culinary Uses: seasoning for foods
Medicinal Uses: Mild anti-hypertensive, in large quantities can lower blood pressure
Magickal Uses: protection against evil and diseases