Allium sativum

Botanical Name: Allium sativum
Common Name: Garlic
Folk Names: Ajo, Poor man’s treacle, stinkweed
Habitat & Description: Perennial with a globe bulb of 5-15 bulblets in a papery white to mauve skin, flat leaves up to 24 inches long. Green/white flowers in summer, zone 4-9
Planetary Ruler: Mars
Gender: Male
Elemental Rule: Fire
Parts Used: bulbs, leaves, flowers
Culinary Uses: garlic enhances flavors in meats, seafood and vegetables.
Medicinal Uses: helps prevent infection, cold & flu, lung ailments , externally for allergies
Magickal Uses: protection, anti-theft, exorcism